Nature Photography
Galleries
& Small
Critters
Last update: 07/02/2022 12:25 PM -0400 All text and photography Copyright © Milton Heiberg Studios unless otherwise noted |
Presenting the Winners of Orange Audubon Society's 2014 Kit & Sidney Chertok Nature Photography Contest
Co-sponsored by Colonial Photo & Hobby All photographs are © copyrighted by the individual photographers and may not be duplicated. Orange Audubon Society's 2014 (25th Annual) Chertok Nature Photography Contest
Featured an OPEN competition with two categories: Advanced and Amateur And a Youth competition. Theme: Florida's Native Nature All winning images are presented below. Category: Advanced
First Place: Pretty Boy – Painted Bunting Locale where photographed: Oviedo Photographer: Jack Rogers, Oviedo Member Orange Audubon Society
Second Place: Burrowing Owlet Yawn Locale where photographed: Lake County Photographer: Jess Yarnell, Winter Garden Member Orange Audubon Society
Third Place: Nature’s Jewelry – Zebra Heliconian Butterfly Egg on Corky Stem Passion Vine Locale where photographed: Boca Raton Photographer: Joaquin (Jake) Paredes, Boca Raton Member Tropical Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Reaching for the Heavens – Great Blue Heron Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands Photographer: Michael Libbe, Casselberry Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Sandhill Crane Colts Locale where photographed: Orlando Photographer: Jess Yarnell, Winter Garden Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Grace – Reddish Egret Locale where photographed: Ft. De Soto Photographer: Robert Kimbrell, Ft. Myers Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Snuggle Time – Sandhill Cranes Locale where photographed: DeBary Photographer: Debra Schmidt, Deltona Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Bad Day – Great Egret and Frog Locale where photographed: Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge Photographer: Chris Heisey, Mechanicsburg, PA
Honorable Mention: Peek-A-Boo – Barred Owlet Locale where photographed: Micco Photographer: Jim Urbach, Sanford Member Seminole Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Green Lynx Spider Feeding Locale where photographed: Split Oak Forest Wildlife and Environmental Area Photographer: George Carson, Orlando
Honorable Mention: Look Up Here – Burrowing Owl Young Locale where photographed: Brian Piccolo Park, Cooper City Photographer: Debbie Tubridy, Hollywood Member Audubon Society of the Everglades
CATEGORY: NOVICE
First Place: Long-legged Fly – Condylostylus Locale where photographed: Clermont Photographer: Steven Long, Clermont Member Orange Audubon Society
Second Place: Mating Cone Ants – Dorymyrmex Locale where photographed: Clermont Photographer: Steven Long, Clermont Member Orange Audubon Society
Third Place: Stealth – American Bittern Locale where photographed: Orlando Wetlands, Christmas Photographer: Kimberly Marshall, Orlando Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Duckweed and Cypress Locale where photographed: Urban Wetlands Photographer: Tammi S. Jones, Apopka
Honorable Mention: Alligator Eye Locale where photographed: Lake Cypress Photographer: Mark A. Kosinsky, Orlando Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Luna Moth Among the Leaves Locale where photographed: Wekiva Springs River Photographer: Michele Flacco, Ocoee
Honorable Mention: See Mom, I Can Fly! – Great Egrets Locale where photographed: St. John’s River Photographer: Gini Henry, Christmas Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Exploring Mangrove Tree Crabs Locale where photographed: Sanibel Island Photographer: Bonnie Vanzant, Mount Dora
Honorable Mention: Rambur’s Forktail Damselfly – Ischnura ramburii Locale where photographed: Clermont Photographer: Steven Long, Clermont Member Orange Audubon Society
CATEGORY: YOUTH
First Place: Slither and Scales – Yellow Rat Snake Locale where photographed: Okeechobee Photographer: Matthew Guernier, Windermere Member Orange Audubon Society
Second Place: Sandhill Crane Locale where photographed: Circle B Bar Reserve Photographer: Mason Theurer, Kissimmee Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society
Third Place: Eastern Gray Squirrel Locale where photographed: Loch Haven Park, Orlando Photographer: Alyssa Degler, Maitland Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Green Heron Locale where photographed: Wakodahatchee Wetlands Photographer: Mason Theurer, Kissimmee Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Alligator Carcass Locale where photographed: Orlando Wetlands, Christmas Photographer: Reese Rubio, Maitland Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Lunch – Great Blue Heron Locale where photographed: Viera Wetlands Photographer: Jordan Clark, Orlando Member Orange Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: Sunset Locale where photographed: Huguenot Memorial Park Photographer: Mason Theurer, Kissimmee Member Kissimmee Valley Audubon Society
Honorable Mention: The Colorful Beak – Cattle Egret Locale where photographed: Gatorland Photographer: Jordan Clark, Orlando Member Orange Audubon Society
Click here to see the 2014 winners Click here to see the 2013 winners Click here to see the 2012 winners Click here to see the 2011 winners Click here to see the 2010 winners Click here to see the 2009 winners Click here to see the 2008 winners Click here to see the 2007 winners Click here to see the 2006 winners
|
Milton Heiberg Studios - Orlando, FL 32825 - Phone: (407) 451-3661 - ternmedia@gmail.com |